0 votes
Can I work remotely for a US company from India?

1 Answer

0 votes
1) You can work remotely for a US company while living in India. In this case you need to be aware of the provisions of Section 9 of the India Income tax Act, 1961 which levies the taxes on such type of income. Being a resident of India this income is taxable.
...